Should I get a real estate attorney? I had title insurance.

My grandmother passed in 2006. She willed her home to my mom. My grandmother had a reversible mortgage. We wanted to save the home but no one was able to obtain a new loan to pay it off except me. My mom gifted the house to me (via attorney). I purchased the home 12/06 & then refi in 8/07. By 12/07 I wasn't able to make the payment bymyself. In 2008 I tried to sell the home. I had several buyers but when the title work was done my grandmothers name was still on the title and mine wasn't. Also there was a lien on the home in my uncles name from 5+ years prior to my grandmothers passing. Unfortunately the house was foreclosed and my credit is ruined. I don't understand how I was able to purchased and refi a home that wasn't in my name and had a lien on it. Is there anything i can do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
If your grandmother had a reversible mortgage on her home , it's unlikely that she could've have validly willed the home to your mother as the financial institution (or its successor in interest)which had given her the reversible mortgage would've likely been the new owner.

You might wish to arrange for a consultation with the attorney who apparently prepared the alleged deed of gift
(which also very likely was invalid) to determine whether this web of apparent mistakes and missteps can be clarified in order to answer your questions concerning these apparently bungled legal transactions.

M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard