Should I get a real estate attorney ? Will contacting the lender help, and does the other party have to agree to a short sale?

I am a military member, and will be permanently moved to another location in two months. After purchasing a home in the state I am getting ready to move from, I placed someone's name on my home deed, but they do not have any legal responsibility for the mortgage loan. I would like to sell the house, but now they refuse to sell or take their name of the deed. They also refuse to pay any portion of the mortgage after I move to another base. This will cause me great financial hardship as I will have to pay a mortgage in one state and most likely rent in another. Should I seek a real estate attorney? If I decide to try to work a deal with the mortgage lender, can the other person stop any actions/agreements between me and the bank?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
It is difficult to answer your question without additional information, such as why you placed this other person's name on the deed and what kind of arrangments you have made with that person. If your name also appears on the deed, there is a procedure for a court ordered partition of the property, which could lead to a court ordered sale of the property, with any proceeds left after the mortgage is paid to be divided between you and the other person based on whatever agreement you have with him or her. I would definitely suggest you contact a real estate attorney who will hopefully be able to assist you in resolving this situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
79 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
39 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard