Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Should i get a lawyer or just pay the fine(s) for a speeding ticket?

Asked about 1 year ago - Monroe, CT

Flag

Received a ticket on the Taconic going 77mph in a 55mph zone, but I reside and have my license in CT. Courthouse is a 2 hour drive.

Is it worth it to fight it, or should I just pay the fine(s)? Will the points from the NY DMV go onto my CT record, and insurance?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered April 02, 2012 09:21. Why do you think you could successfully fight it? Are you counting on their not being willing to bring the trooper in fro a hearing? Good luck with that. Better talk to some New York lawyers and be sure you know the drill.
    BTW Connecticut has use a "points" system since Ronald Reagan was President.

    Providing answers to questions on AVVO does not create an attorney/client relationship. It is not possible to... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 02, 2012 09:26. Out of state points/violations transferring depend on whether the states have reciprocity (share fines and violations without asking) or if they routinely abstract information from other states (request reports, etc). I would pay the fine, but I don't know anything more about your situation than you've posted. States other than Connecticut can charge you to fight the ticket. The court costs can be more than the fine.

    You might want to order a copy of your driving record from NY at the end of the year. Sometimes if an out of state driver pays the fine they just disappear...

  3. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 29, 2012 08:03. In my opinion, you should hire an attorney to handle this for you. All states share information regarding traffic violations, so if you plead guilty by paying the fine, that conviction will be reported to your home state of Connecticut.

  4. Contributor Level 16

    Answered March 30, 2012 02:43. If you go to court, you may be able to get the prosecutor to reduce the amount of the fine. The points will be reported to your home state.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary