Should I get a lawyer for obstructing a peace officer.

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Collins, CO

two court dates 5 days apart. 1 is for obstructing a peace officer and the other for a speeding ticket with no drivers license. i was currently on unsupervised provation for nine months i had three or 4 months left when i caught both cases. what legal advices would you recommend

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kent Joseph Leier

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct. Hiring an experienced criminal defense lawyer to help craft a global disposition will serve you well. If you were on probation when the new charges were filed the DA will likely be pushing for a jail sentence.

  2. Nicholas Lubchenco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The state charge Obstructing a peace officer is an m2 with a maximum penalty of a year plus you face a revocation of your unsupervised probation and whatever jail that might carry. I'd highly recommend hiring an attorney to help you. A good attorney will help make sure you know your options and fight to get you the best result possible.
    As one final note, I've seen so many bogus obstruction charges. A lot of cops charge it inappropriately and an attorney can advise you about the facts of your case.

    Best of luck.

    Lubchenco, Kendrick, & Baldridge, L.L.P. 720-644-6413. The information provided here does not create an attorney-... more
  3. James A Reed

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an attorney to wrap all of this together to maximize your deal. The obstruction easily could be bogus, but you need a practiced hand to properly advise you. The probation should scare you. Whatever can be agreed upon needs to keep it in mind. For example, any plea deal on the rest can bind the court not to use any of it to violate the probation. Good luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,582 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,582 answers this week

2,983 attorneys answering