Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Should I get a lawyer for an accident that I was involved in?

I recently fell asleep while driving and veered to right hitting a parked police car on the side of the street. I received two tickets (one for failure to stay in lane and one for damage to city property). I also received a speeding ticket about 6 months ago which I took traffic school for and do not believe is on my record. Other than that I have had no violations in the last 7 years. Could my license be suspended? Is there any benefit to me having a lawyer or would it just be another bill to pay?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
You absolutely should get a lawyer for any traffic accident, end of story. I never allow friends or family to go to court unrepresented, even if I'm personally not available, and that should tell you a great deal. Your previous supervision is absolutely viewable by the prosecution. While it is extremely unlikely this ticket alone could directly cause a suspension, it could potentially affect your privileges later, affect your insurance rates, subject you to possible civil litigation and more. Do you need a lawyer? Just like health care, better now than later.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 11
Mr. Fagan is 100% right. The cost of an attorney at your side in traffic court would be next to nothing compared to the consequence of going it alone and getting roasted by the prosecutor. I sincerely doubt your license is subject to suspension based on the facts you have given me, but a guilty finding on the moving violation is certain to cause your insurance rates to skyrocket. A competent traffic lawyer is likely as not to be able to negotiate a plea for you that pays for the damage done to the squad car but spares you a conviction.

There is an old saying: "Penny wise, pound foolish". Don't be penny wise. This is not a time to save a couple of dollars on competent counsel. You need good represntation NOW.

Donald Nathan
www.donaldnathanlaw.com
donald.nathan@sbcglobal.net
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
You should retain an attorney for this.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

Rodney

Try consulting an attorney from a firm with high reputations so that you could have a higher chance that your case would be in favor to you.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now