Should I get a lawyer?

Asked about 1 year ago - Aurora, CO

Hi, So I am being harassed by this adult chat line that says I owe them $200. I never used their service, and the card they have on file don't match mine, but they say they have a recording of me agreeing to pay. They won't let me listen to it mind you. Last time they called they say they will now take legal action. Can they really sue or is this another way to scare me? What should I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anyone can sue anybody for anything at any time. However, just because they say they will doesn't mean that it will happen. People say all sorts of things all the time. Sometimes people change their minds. Sometimes people lie.

    Your best bet is to tell them to quit calling you and you'll deal with their legal action when you receive it. If you actually get sued, retain a lawyer.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,956 answers this week

2,608 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,956 answers this week

2,608 attorneys answering