Should i file for the Dream Act or fix papers thru my husband?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I came to this country when i was little and dont remmember much, i want to go to college and have a decent job.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Olubusayo Kikelomo Fasidi

    Contributor Level 10

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your husband is a USC and you don't have any other grounds of inadmissibility, it may be better to fix your papers through him taking advantage of any waivers,if applicable, as you may get a green card though the process the only thing you gain from the Deferred Action is lawful presence, no legal status/ green card. You should have your entire Immigration history reviewed by a competent attorney.

    www.fasidilegalgroup.com. Answer provided is general in nature and based on the limited facts presented, it should... more
  2. Tsirina Goroshit

    Contributor Level 14

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dream act is not a permanent resident status, if you married to the U.S. citizen, you may obtain a permanent residence.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Call (212)880-1538... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no Dream Act. if you are referring to DACA, it does not lead to a green card.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed to know whether you qualify for DACA.
    As an immediate relative of your husband - a spouse - he may sponsor you. However, if you did not enter the USA legally - with inspection - you will need a waiver. You should qualify for the provisional waiver. To qualify for a waiver you must meet the hardship requirements. The government has discretion in determining hardship.
    It might be a good idea for you to get DACA and then adjust through your husband.
    I strongly suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who will gather more facts and information from you before deciding what process is in your best interest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,720 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,720 answers this week

3,114 attorneys answering