Should I file for custody or visitation rights?
Lake Havasu City, AZ
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I have a 5 yr old son with an ex girlfriend,she lives in california and i live in arizona.I send her money every week to help support my child but she does not let me see or talk to him and if i dont send money she threatens me saying that she is going to have the courts take my rights away and that i will never see my son again.She also lies to me about how much money she needs so that i will send her more.I want to get joint custody or at least visitation rights so that she can not keep him from me or threaten me anymore.I also want a child support order so that she cant try to get more money out of me but i dont want to be paying half of my income to her because i have a family at home to raise.Should i file for custody or have a child support order put into place?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results
Next question: if i go get my texas id will my city tickets come out Previous question: Renting a room without Certificate of Occupancy |