Should I file for bankruptcy

bankruptcy: I recently ended a 6 year relationship. Now my partner tells me he will not help me pay off the debt we accumulated together because everything is in my name. I am currently behind on my mortgage, but it will be paid, just late. I lease a truck and have a 35 ft Fifth Wheel that has a lein on it from a bank. I have tried to sell the Fifth Wheel without any luck and I owe more than what I would get for it. I am currently working with a debt consolidation company to try and alleviate tjhree credit card balances I have. Now that I have taken over all the payments, I don't believe I will have enough money to live through each month after paying all the bills. Should I file for bankruptcy. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Robert F Cohen

Robert F Cohen

Contributor Level 2
I can only give you general advice, as I am not admitted to practice in Michigan. If you are overwhelmed by debt, it would be worth talking to a lawyer in your locale about bankruptcy. Since everything is in your name, you likely are the one who will be held responsible. Good luck and you are taking the right steps by inquiring now rather than when it is too late.
0 0
Lynnmarie A. Johnson

Lynnmarie A. Johnson

Contributor Level 4
You don't say how much your actual credit card debts are or whether or not you want to keep the Fifth Wheel or the truck. However, if you find that you adon't have enough money to live on after you pay your bills, you should definitely consult with a lawyer who specializes in consumer debt/bankruptcy as soon as possible. Some debt consolidation companies often may charge a fee that greatly exceeds the amount that actually goes to your creditors, others really can work with you and do a great job, but you need to get help prior to your mortgage getting behind. It's possible that you might be better served to file bankruptcy, reaffirm (agree to keep paying your mortgage or even some of your other secured creditors), but seek a discharge on the remaining items, even if it means giving the Fifth Wheel back to the bank. An attorney can look at your entire situation and hopefully help relieve some of the pressure that you are under!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now