Should I file bankruptcy or try debt consolidation??

I've had my home foreclosed upon in San Antonio, Texas. I've also had multiple credit cards that have been sent to collections and have other assorted bills in collections as well. I obviously have had a rough few years and am trying to rebuild my life and would appreciate any advice about which way to go about and if bankruptcy is the best solution I would appreciate knowing which kind. Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jeffrey Erich Foster

Jeffrey Erich Foster

Contributor Level 5
Bankruptcy may be an excellent option to explore. If you have a deficiency judgment from the San Antonio foreclosure along with the credit card and collection debt referenced in your question, a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy is, in my opinion, the best way to either eliminate or restructure your unsecured debt. Whether you should file a Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 depends on a number of factors such as your income, assets, as well as your financial dealings with relatives over the past year. I do not recommend debt consolidation.

I recommend you consult with a bankruptcy lawyer in your area. Most bankruptcy lawyers offer a free consultation.

Best of luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Shelly Crocker

Shelly Crocker

Contributor Level 5
We often are asked whether debt consolidation can work, and our experience has been that many of the so-called debt consolidation services are shams. Watch for large upfront fees or percentage-based fees, which are strong indicators of a potential for abuse.

On the other hand, an individual can only file bankruptcy after they have received consumer credit counseling from an approved agency. The United States Trustee's Office maintains a list of approved agencies. We have had very good luck with Consumer Credit Counseling Northwest, ClearPoint, Hummingbird, and the LFI, but others are good too. We have found them to offer an honest assessment of whether they can help with a debt repayment plan. If they say that bankrutpcy is a better option, then you would want to speak with a bankruptcy lawyer. Many firms will offer a free consultation to help you decide if bankrutpcy is right for you. Our website has additional information.
1 0
Gregory J. Jalbert

Gregory J. Jalbert

Contributor Level 6
I suggest you schedule an appointment with a bankruptcy attorney who provides free initial consultations. He/she can provide you with some advice after learning more detail about how much you owe, the type of debt you owe and your monthly living and living expenses.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now