Should I file another lien against another corporation if the lien is already recorded on a real property

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

I filed a lien against a corporation on a real property for unpaid common charges in a condominium. The corporation transferred its title to another corporation before the lien was recorded with the city. Should I file a new lien against the second property or one is sufficient?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unclear if there are two properties or one property with two corporate owners. Speak with a local real estate lawyer before filing the lien. Unsure if there is a relationship between the two corporations. If the property was transferred before the lien was filed you are probably out of luck with a lien against the property against the second property. You may get sued for filing an improper lien. Seek counsel.

    For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York... more

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,528 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,528 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering