Should i fight the careless driving ticket?
Asked in Edison, NJ - 8 months
It was Wednesday around 2pm, I was on old post road making a left turn onto route 1. There was a double solid line with traffic going two ways controlled by two lights. The light on the left was red and on the right it was green I made the turn from old post road onto route 1, while making the turn there was about two car links of space for my car so i made the turn onto the lane. The person who was driving the car in thelane sped up to catch the green light and i honked my horn was i was still in the middle of the lane completing the turn. The officer pulled my car over and gave me a ticket for careless driving because i tried to squeeze my way into traffic. Should i fight the ticket for take the two points and fine. By the way i just turned 18 this October 12, and don't have a basic lice
Attorney Answers (5)
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Flemington Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Elizabeth Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Union Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Monsey Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Somerville Bankruptcy Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Elizabeth Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Union Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Monsey Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
3 lawyers agreed with this answer
Elizabeth Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Union Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Monsey Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
John Ducey
732-458-5600
2 lawyers agreed with this answer
Monsey Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Hackensack Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Union Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
I got a speeding ticket in Virginia, driving 70mph in a 55mph zone.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Applying for Citizenship - Reckless driving ticket in VA - Reduced to Improper Speeding
Asked in 20148 - 7 months ago
Received 1 answer
-
Received school zone speeding ticket for location just outside school zone
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Speeding Ticket legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer