Should I Fight My Traffic Ticket?

Asked about 5 years ago - Encinitas, CA

You or an attorney should review the code section you were cited for violating to see if in fact you violated that law.
For example; a broken windshield, according to the California Vehicle Code, requires not only that the windshield is broken but that the broken glass impaired the drivers vision.
I don't know how many times I have had clients who have been arrested for driving under the influence, where the office's reason for the initial stop was a broken windshield. In almost every case the windshield did not impair the drivers vision. These law enforcement stops are great for getting cases dismissed on a motion for lack of probable cause for that stop.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Is this a question? Your recitation of the law on cracked windshields is correct. If you already knew the answer what is the question?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,010 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,010 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering