Should I fight a ticket for "Ran a Stop Sign" with reason for the mistake?

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I had accidentally rolled through a stop sign due to a large pickup truck w/ trailer parked too close to the sign in a subdivision. I had honestly not seen the sign because I was avoiding the truck and a man walking around the vehicle.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James W Chandler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Take pictures and maps for illustration. Also, hire an attorney to assist you in presentation of your case.

  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Fight it, and if the officer does not show up, move to dismiss.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239
  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . DOCUMENT THE EVIDENT WITH LOTS OF PHOTOS - THEN SEEK THE AID OF A LOCAL FL TRAFFIC TICKET ATTORNEY - USUALLY INEXPENSIVE & WORTH THE FEE

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,575 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,575 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering