Should I fight a 14 mph ticket in Cobb County court? Also will my insurance be affected?

Asked over 1 year ago - Marietta, GA

The officer who stopped me set my ticket at 59 in a 45. In the comments he wrote that I was actually doing 64 mph. He told me that my insurance would not be affected, but I'm not sure. Should I get an attorney and go to court, or should I just pay the fine? And also will my insurance be affected?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. James Lawrence Yeargan Jr.

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I would just pay the ticket. The officer aready did the work for you by reducing the speed to 14 mph over the limit. That is all a lawyer is going to ask for anyway. Assuming you have a Georgia Drivers License, and it is a regular license and not a commercial drivers license, 59 in a 45 will not go on your driving history. If it doesn't go on your driving history your insurance company won't find out and raise your rates.

    James L. Yeargan, Jr. is licensed to practice law in the State of Georgia. All information given is based only on... more
  2. Jack Ira Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . AS long as you are not a CDL, pay the ticket, it will not be reported.

    You should consult an Attorney that handles Traffic cases in the jurisdiction you received the citation to... more
  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I defer to my colleague in GA.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,802 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,802 answers this week

2,841 attorneys answering