Should i expect a fraud marriage interview

Asked over 4 years ago - Hartford, CT

hi,i recently got married to USC, who is 37,im 23. last year he got divorsed, but before it he was seperated from his wife for 2 years, the whole marriage last 4 years. his ex overstayed her status so he filed adjustment for her.i came on J1 s an aupair,than got a tourist visa and also overstayed for a year bcz we couldnt get married sooner because he wasnt divorced. i worry that when we go for an interveiw, we will be seperated right away bcz his both wives overstayed?do they do fraud interview right away or thet will look for proofs first?

Additional information

we have many pics, joint bank account,joint credit , YMCA membership, blockbuster membership, pphone bills together, holiday cards, check book with monthly rent checks, Tv and laptop receipts that we i financing, mails with both names on the same address, evidence that my husband filed me as his banifactor. is that enough evidence to prove that our marriage is based on love?
what other prooves should we have?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It depends on the situation. The USCIS may be concerned if a petitioner has filed for three wives. Yet, it will need to review all the evidence of the relationship and consider what can be uncovered in the course of an interview.

    In general, it is wise to have an attorney work with you and your husband if you entered the marriage because you were both in love. If not, you should discuss this situation, as well.

    Those who the USCIS adjudicators think may be committing fraud can be separately interviewed to determine whether they married based only for immigration. To marry based only to immigrate is considered a Federal crime.

    The need to prove the relationship with verifiable evidence and the complications in marriage visa petition processing encourage many potential applicants to seek assistance from an experienced immigration attorney.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,800 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,800 answers this week

3,009 attorneys answering