Skip to main content

Should I enroll in the high risk healthcare pool when my COBRA expires?

Irving, TX |

I had COBRA under federal law until April of this year, and under Texas it will expire on October 1. I am self-employed. All the other companies I have checked with have denied me based on pre-existing conditions, and the only place that will take me is the High Risk pool. What are the risks I will take as far as future coverage if I do not enroll in the high risk pool between October and January when Obamacare kicks in?

Attorney Answers 1


Effective January 1, 2014, no pre-existing condition exclusions are allowed. Consequently, you do not need to have creditable coverage prior to obtaining coverage in order to avoid pre-existing condition exclusions any longer. Your risk is that you will have no coverage from October through January 1, 2014.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics