Should I disclose my insurance coverage limits to the other driver's attorney?

In CA, was in an accident where I was hit but found majority at fault (I was the left hand turner) while the other driver was assesed some fault (for speeding). We were both shaken up (both cars were totaled) but neither of us took an ambulance, and both of us walked away. Now, my insurance co. tells me that he went to the ER later, and has a wrist fracture that may be affecting his work, plus pain and suffering, and he has hired a lawyer who is asking to know the limits of my bodily injury coverage. Should I tell him? I was surprised to hear he had an injury claim since we both walked away, but I believe my coverage is good enough. I don't want to be sued (I have no money), but can revealing my coverage limit have adverse effects? What about the fact that he was partially at fault? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You should not answer the other party's attorney, let your insurance company know what is going on, they are obligated to provide a defense for you.
1 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
The other party's lawyer wants to know your policy limits so he can make a demand for that money. Don't talk to the other party's lawyer for any reason, including giving them a statement of what happened. Instead, refer them to your insurer, who is obligated to defend you by hiring counsel for you (and for themselves if they think they need it).

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
Mr. Levy and Ms. Koslyn have steered you straight. Another warning though: Be careful who it is who calls you. Some investigators will rush questions or make vague implications that they might be from YOUR insurance company. Before you answer questions for anyone, be sure what company they are from, who they represent and get names and phone numbers. It's good to check with your own insurance adjuster first if you are in doubt. And no, NEVER reveal your own coverage limits. And your insurance company will discount their claim for the other driver's share of the fault.

If the amount of the claim is over your own policy limits, you might consider hiring your own private lawyer to oversee the claim process to be sure that the insurer is putting your rights and protection first in order of priority, not their own interests.

Good luck.
1 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
I would suggest that you disclose your policy limits through your insurance carrier. If you fail to disclose your limits and keep the plaintiff's attorney guessing, you are inviting him to file suit, at which time he will definitely learn of your limits through the discovery process.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.