Should I contest my speeding ticket?

I recently received a speeding ticket where I do not think I was speeding. The officer said the laser read 48 in a 35mph zone. The officer was parked perpendicular to the road I was driving on and was angling his laser to read my speed. I had not even crossed his path before he had his lights on to pull me over. What puzzles me is that, although I do not recall my exact speed, there was a car half a car ahead of me to my left, a car directly in front of me not 20 ft away, and an approaching red light I was braking for. There was also heavy traffic going in the opposite direction. Is there a possibility the laser misread my speed or even mistook another car's speed for mine? My question is whether this ticket is worth contesting or not.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
What is your time worth to you? If you have a chance to attend traffic school and avoid points, you shold seriously consider that option.
0 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Just last week it was reported that the Chicago traffic court has taken the position that evidence gathered by means of laser-gun technology (known as "Lidar") fails the Frye test because it has not yet been proven in an Illinois court to be scientifically reliable, and so it is not admissible.

"Chicago Courts Rejecting Evidence Gathered by Laser"
Nov 11, 2009 5:00:00 AM
The Chicago Tribune reports that judges in Cook County, Illinois, have been dismissing speeding tickets issued to drivers whose speed was measured with laser guns rather than boring old radar. .....

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. See also,

"Trial Lawyer Witness Preparation Limits" by Alan J. Brinkmeier http://bit.ly/3x7ZkH

Good luck to you .

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. And contact me if I can be of help.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard