Should I contest a speeding ticket that states I was speeding 15-20 over posted speed with a listed speed of 62 in a 55?

I recently was cited for speeding just outside of Rockford, IL. The road I was traveling on, which I've traveled numerous times over the past couple of years, had a recent change in the posted speed limit from 55 mph to 45 mph. I was not aware of the change, but was advised by a friend it occurred within the past few weeks. The citation I received states I was going 62 in a 55 with an offense of speeding 15-20 over the posted speed limit. I am debating whether or not I should fight the ticket, or just pay the ticket and go to traffic school and receive court supervision. I've been advised that the ticket could still be amended, making it a lesser offense of 5-10 over, but not changing the fact that I'm guilty of speeding. Does this error make it worthwhile to contest the citation? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Motorcycle Accident Resources

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard