Skip to main content

Should I contact the public defenders office prior to my arraignment?

Tooele, UT |

I have an arraignment date that is about 2 weeks away for several felony charges including criminal trespass, and assault and battery (domestic violence). I won't be able to afford an attorney should I wait until my court date and ask for a public defender or contact them prior to appearing?

Attorney Answers 1


Immediately contact the local public defender's office for the locality where you are charged and ask them the procedure for applying for a public defender in that particular court. In the meantime, DO NOT speak with anyone about the facts of your case.

Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics