Should I contact a personal injury lawyer for an error made during a hospitalization?

The IV pierced my vein and infiltrated the area of my left arm. By the time the RN came to check it ( I called for the RN 2x) it had to be removed immediately. I was put on antibiotics and my arm put in an ice bath. The next day I was discharged with a swollen red lump at the IV site. I was told I would need an ultasound of my arm before discharge but never got one. 2 days later my arm was so swollen and red I returned to the hospital. I did NOT go to the ER. I went to Administration. I was immediately taken to the ER, given an ultasound and told I had a DVT in left arm and was very anemic. I was in for 5 days undergoing belly shots to thin the blood. I will be on Koumadin for 6 mths, have blood tests 1-2 x per week and always tired from the anemia. My good heath has really changed.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Peter Marc Schaeffer

Peter Marc Schaeffer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Absolutely you should see a lawyer.... He will most likely require you to obtain a full copy of your medical records and may require you to foot the bill to have a medical expert review the reports and make a med-legal opinion as to there being professional negligence that the attorney could win a lawsuit with.
1 0
Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
You need to contact a FL medical malpractice attorney. All medical records will need to be reviwed to see if there is a malpractice case there.
1 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
You should arrange a free consultation with a personal injury attorney in your area who litigates medical malpractice claims. The attorney and a medical expert will need to review all the medical records involved. The attorney will need to obtain an expert medical opinion concerning whether or not malpractice was committed and, if so, the full extent of the injuries caused by the medical negligence. Do not delay in seeking counsel.
1 0
Robert Edward Heyman

Robert Edward Heyman

Contributor Level 5
I recently settled a case involving the mismanagement of an IV line which resulted in my client developing complex regional pain syndrome ( previously known as RSD ) - a permanent nerve injury. Hospitals must adhere to strict industry standards of care regarding IV line management and it sounds like your treatment may have been below that standard. Fortunately it appears you have sought continuing treatment for your condition to hopefully prevent permanent damage.
I am available for a no cost consultation to discuss your case at my office in St Petersburg.
1 0
James Leonard O'Leary II

James Leonard O'Leary II

Contributor Level 1
There is a 2 year statute of limitations for medical malpractice claims that begins to run from the date that you knew or should have known that there was potential malpractice. There are specific applications of the statute of limitations and statute of repose that would warrant acting as soon as possible to get any potential legal process started. However, due to the nature and extent of your incident related injuries and damages, the potential value of your claim may not justify the extensive time and expense of litigating such a claim. Thus, even if we assume there is legal liability that caused your current damages, the main analysis will be evaluating the case first from a damages perspective to determine the potential value of the claim. Hopefully you have been completely and accurately diagnosed and are receiving all of the correct treatment for your injury. I wish you all of the best with your treatment and hope that you get back 100% of your pre-incident health.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard