Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Should I consult with a Disability lawer to see what needs to be done to prepare for the future?

I was assaulted at work by student. I am current going through WC. My district allows 5 years of time off with pay when the assualt is documented, which it has been. I do not know what the future holds for me, but am concerened due to the extent of the injuries. I suffered both physical and emotional injuries, which have impacted all areas of my life and my family/friends. Should I consult a Personal Injury lawyer now to see what I might need to be doing or when I should do anything in the future. I wasn't prepared for WC, and how everything is a fight even with documentation. Thus, I would like to prepare as best I can, whether or not I return to work or my job. Thank You!















.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
Yes. Most disability lawyers will provide a free consultation.

Reputation Level 20
I am sorry to hear of your situation. I have a son who teaches in New Orleans, Louisiana in a school plagued by much unruliness and many fights and assaults. As I am not licensed in New York, I can only give you general advice.

I would suggest that you contact an attorney in your area who advertises that he or she practices workers compensation and disability law. Hopefully such an attorney can help you remedy some of the problems you are having with your workers compensation carrier. When people are not represented, they are often pushed around or ignored. The attorney can help assure that you are getting all of the benefits to which you are entitled under the law. The attorney can also advise you on the prospects for long-term disability. As a teacher, under your contract, you may have long-term disability insurance available to you. However, the terms of such policies are often obscure and difficult to understand. The attorney can assist you in understanding the possibilities for your future. There is also the possibility of Social Security disability after you no longer have the full-time pay benefits. The attorney can advise you as to the standards that you would have to meet to qualify for Social Security disability.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now