Should I consider diversion?
Asked in San Diego, CA - 8 months
If you were acting in self defense in a domestic violence case, should you consider going into a pretrial diversion program before the state releases their discovery? The allege victim is also not cooperating with the state.
Attorney Answers (7)
9 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney
Santa Ana Criminal Defense Attorney
Portland Family Law Attorney
Sacramento Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Greenwood Village Criminal Defense Attorney
Bakersfield Criminal Defense Attorney
West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Beverly Hills Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
On the other hand, other courts might dismissed the case in as soon as 6 months and not require a plea or any classes.
Obviously, there is a major difference between the two. A guilty plea in diversion is deportable if the person is not a citizen - even if they are here legally.
8 lawyers agreed with this answer
Modesto Criminal Defense Attorney
San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney
Santa Ana Criminal Defense Attorney
Portland Family Law Attorney
Sacramento Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Beverly Hills Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Greenwood Village Criminal Defense Attorney
West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Beverly Hills Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Greenwood Village Criminal Defense Attorney
West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Beverly Hills Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Greenwood Village Criminal Defense Attorney
West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Beverly Hills Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Greenwood Village Criminal Defense Attorney
West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Beverly Hills Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Afram Malaki
New Port Richey Criminal Defense Attorney
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Greenwood Village Criminal Defense Attorney
West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Attorney
Beverly Hills Alimony Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Should i hire a criminal attorney first or an immigration attorney first?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 5 answers
-
What should show on my background check ? Trespassing or Petit Larceny ?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 10 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Criminal Defense legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer