Skip to main content

Should I challenge a traffic ticket I got because there was conflicting signage?

San Francisco, CA |

I was in the left of 2 lanes in San Francisco, CA and saw "Left Turn" written in my lane, so I turned left and got a ticket. Road work had erased the "No" from the "No Left Turn" painted on the asphalt. There are also two signs in the intersection that have the left turn arrow with a red line through it. Also, both the lanes have a straight arrow painted on them.

Is it worth it to fight this ticket? (violation 22101(d) turn sign). If I lose will I give up the traffic school option? Is it up to the judge's discretion if I can take traffic school after losing?

Mostly, I want to know if there are there any specific laws about conflicting traffic signage that I can look up. If so, where can I read the actual law, and would it apply to this case?

Thank you!

Here are photos of the intersection: http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s289/matthewriese/IMG_20130808_113514_732.jpg http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s289/matthewriese/IMG_20130808_113518_678.jpg http://i155.photobucket.com/albums/s289/matthewriese/IMG_20130808_113521_349.jpg

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You should. There is no vehicle code section that addresses inconsistent or conflicting signs. Fight the ticket.


  2. You can certainly fight this ticket. Obviously the signs are going to be an issue. Get an attorney to deal with this ticket.

    Andrew Roberts (818) 597-0633/ (805) 496-7777


  3. I would fight it. The scene is ambiguous and confusing. The question is whether you were put on legal notice of the restriction, which IS required by the vehicle code. If not, then you should be found not guilty.

    Answering your questions on this forum does NOT constitute the forming of an attorney/client relationship. The opinions rendered herein are based on general principles of law. Laws vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and there are often numerous factors which can render advice or an opinion inapplicable. You should NOT make any decisions about the handling of a legal matter based on any opinion posted on this forum. Rather, you should directly consult with an attorney about the particulars of your case before making ANY decisions.

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics