Skip to main content

Should i cash this check?

Gadsden, AL |

i was supposed to clean a guys appartment for 400$ we have been talking via e-mail and he sent the money but he sent 3800$ and told me to send 1500$ to a guy in china and 1500$ to anothe guy i called the bank and the accout is real and it has the money in it what should i do??

Attorney Answers 3


  1. DO NOT CASH THE CHECK! THIS IS A VERY COMMON SCAM. THE CHECK IS FORGED AND YOU WILL BE RESPONSIBLE TO PAY BACK YOUR BANK WHEN IT IS EVENTUALLY REJECTED.

    SEND THE CHECK TO THE FBI . THEY HAVE A LOCAL OFFICE IN YOUR DISTRICT. ALTERNATIVELY YOU CAN CALL THE POLICE, MAKE A REPORT, AND GIVE THE CHECK TO THE LOCAL LAW ENFORCEMENT.

    Attorney is Licensed in Arizona, California, and Colorado only. The opinions and comments offered are in the nature of general business advice relating to generic questions that might be raised. The use of this site is not intended to form an attorney client relationship of any kind. The reader is advised that every situation is different and you should always consult in person with a licensed attorney for the particular jurisdiction in question when your legal rights may be effected.


  2. This is a scam!! This is a common scam and you will owe the entire $3800 if it is sent or otherwise used. Do not do this.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.


  3. This is a common scam. If you cash the check, do not send the money to anyone, because it will bounce in a few days and you will owe your bank for bad check fees.. It's probably on a bank in Canada and is forged or counterfeit. You could call the canadian bank to be sure. Which bank did you call? If it's your own, they just haven't discovered the fraud yet.
    Incidentally, this happens so often that the FBI is not interested in hearingabout it.

    DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. The answer could be different if all the facts were known. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. I am admitted only in California. (Bryant) Keith Martin sbbizlaw.com

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics