should i call my lender because home is vacant and insurance co. will no longer insure home.

we probably will be going into foreclosure and want to know what our options are
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
You should consult with a bankruptcy attorney first. It may or may not be in your best interest to contact your lender to try and negotiate a refinance and/or a deed in lieu of foreclosure, but you should first present all of the relevant facts to a bankruptcy attorney and get professional advice. Make sure to have a list of all of your current assets, sources of income, and all current debts ready.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
7 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Felix R. Carrillo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard