Should I bring my debit card transaction to the attention of my DWI lawyer-its exact time cops supposedly checked on my welfare

Asked over 2 years ago - Port Jervis, NY

I was charged with a DWI while parked at a gas station.The stated reason for police contact was "welfare check".However,I checked with my bank and the time that I swiped my card for gasoline is the exact time the officers wrote on my ticket for checking on my welfare 1:48 am-all tickets say "on or about 1:48 am".I pumped $20 worth of gas(5 gallons)which I assume would amount to a few minutes of being outside my vehicle while pumping gas.Therefore, if the cops approached me "on or around 1:48am" then they must have seen me pumping gas in my car-so their reason for approaching me to check on my welfare seems wrong-pretexted.Is this a defense?I also have another credit card transaction which was declined that notes the transaction time @the same gas station 10min prior 2 debit card being used

Additional information

Have a copy of written chat from banking rep. and phone number so court can verify this information.I asked when using card @ pump when will the time be clocked.Rep. told me when the card is swiped @ gas pump.Gas station was closed, but I know the police know you can get gas there after hours because it is where they fuel up.I regularly see them parked there doing this early in the morning.The cops who arrested me were not getting fuel the night I was charged with DWI. Thank you for any input! It is greatly appreciated! Note: "Pretexting is the act of creating and using an invented scenario (the pretext) to engage a targeted victim in a manner that increases the chance the victim will divulge information or perform actions that would be unlikely in ordinary circumstances."

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Richard C. Southard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should bring every detail to the attention of your defense attorney. Even if you don't think it's important, they might. If the cop testifies without knowing about this receipt, he may exaggerate the facts about what he observed and look like a liar when confronted with the actual transaction times.

    All answers are for information purposes only. Answering this question or any future questions does not form any... more
  2. Joseph A Lo Piccolo

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. Show this to your attorney.


    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You never know what your attorney could end up using. You can't go wrong by providing as much information as possible.

  4. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Can't hurt.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,767 answers this week

3,157 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,767 answers this week

3,157 attorneys answering