Should I be worried about being hired as a teacher with marijuana possession on my record?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Madison, AL

I was charged with a misdemeanor of possession of marijuana. I'm being tried as a youthful offender. Will this stay on my record, and if will it affect my possibility of becoming a teacher?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Randy William Ferguson

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Not if granted yo. Your record would be sealed. Why not do one of the pre trial diversion programs? You avoid a conviction.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The... more
  2. Richard Timothy Jones

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You should do everything possible to avoid a conviction. Drug offenses can have a very harsh effect on the ability to become a teacher.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    Austin Probation Lawyer
    512-495-1813

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Misdemeanor crime

A misdemeanor is a lesser criminal charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct, that is punishable by less than one year in prison and/or a fine.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,268 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,268 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering