Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Should i be paying child support if the mother of the child is married and i have singed over rights to him

i am paying currently + rearages

Additional information
i have signed over rights to her now husband through an attorney i have showed the magistrate the paper work notorized and magistrate did not care about it and raised support higher i signed off in 05 and still paying
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You have a lot of questions to answer. Did you ever sign an affidavit of paternity or was a legal action for paternity filed against you and a court order entered declaring you to be the biological father of the child? If so then the only way you can "sign off" your parental rights is through a court action to terminate your parental rights and even then there is certain criteria which must be met to terminate your parental rights. When you say you "signed off" on your parental rights was that due to a court action filed by your ex-wife's current husband to adopt the child?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now