Should I be paid prevailing wage in CA?

Asked over 3 years ago - Windsor, CA

The company does work thru energy efficiency measures. The different programs that pay us get their funding from the CPUC or PG+E. The company gets paid by how much they save the customers, any where from $600.00- tens of thousands.

Currently we get paid hourly, less than prev. wage.
These jobs aren't up for bids. The company sends out salesmen.

We also have to carry their stuff in our truck and don't get mileage or pay for a 60mile radius to and from home.
I don't want to lose this job until I have another one.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, there is no such legal requirement (unless you are applying for H1-B immigration status or something). The employer is only required to pay you minimum wage under California law.

    The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice.... more

Related Topics

Employee wages and prevailing wage

The prevailing wage is the wage and benefits offered to the majority of workers in a certain profession, such as carpentry, and geographic area, such as a city.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    30,045 answers this week

    3,408 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    30,045 answers this week

    3,408 attorneys answering