Skip to main content

Should i be notified of reinstated charges before a bench warrant is issued?

Kingman, AZ |

i was notified that charges were not being pursued. a great deal of time passed and i was picked up on a bench warrent and extradited for the same charges without givin a chance to a chance to apear on my own.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Depends on the circumstances. If the Government sought a warrant instead of a summons once charges were filed then you would be arrested. If alternatively they agreed to a summons being issued but it came back undelivered or otherwise could not locate you then the court issues a warrant. Bottom line is that it depends on many factors.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics