Should i be entitled to any money from the selling of my parents house because of this extension?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

About 10 years ago my parents bought a house and got an extension built onto it. The money for the extension came from a disabled grant they got given because of my physical disability. Well, anyway, now my parents are divorced and living seperately my dad still lives in that house and is selling it because he wouldn't pay his insurance. Well they went to court and it got dicided they were to get 50 k each when the house was sold. I was about 10 when they got the extension and i am 21 now.. would i be entitled to any of that money legally speaking? if it wasn't for me they wouldnt have got the grant, but my parents said they are not giving me any money

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Thomas J Callahan

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, you are not.

    To questioners from West Virginia & New York: Although I am licensed to practice in your state, I practice on a... more
  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No right to the money, it was your parents house not yours.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more

Related Topics

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Albert J. Beaudreau

Why You Need a Real Estate Lawyer

Often times a real estate transaction involves the largest investment of your life. Having a real estate attorney involved can be the best insurance you have to ensure the integrity of our... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,499 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,499 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering