Skip to main content

Should I attach my I-20 with form I-864 ? which other documents can help me to prove my legal work authorization on campus?

Miami, FL |

My wife (Petitioner) income based on her W2 form isn't enough to fill out form I-864 for me, but I work as a teacher assistant in university on my F1 visa (I am a PhD student). My stipend is around 20,000$ per year from school. Can I use my income to compensate my wife's low income?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, since your income is lawfully earned it can be added to the petitioner's income, given that you both reside in the same household. You'll need to fill out the supplement "A"'to Form I864.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, you should.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, lawfully eared income can be used.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter,not should it be viewed as establishing an attorney client relationship of any kind.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics