Should I attach my I-20 with form I-864 ? which other documents can help me to prove my legal work authorization on campus?

My wife (Petitioner) income based on her W2 form isn't enough to fill out form I-864 for me, but I work as a teacher assistant in university on my F1 visa (I am a PhD student). My stipend is around 20,000$ per year from school. Can I use my income to compensate my wife's low income?

Miami, FL -

Attorney Answers (3)

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

Yes, since your income is lawfully earned it can be added to the petitioner's income, given that you both reside in the same household. You'll need to fill out the supplement "A"'to Form I864.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
Sponsored Listing
Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

Yes, lawfully eared income can be used.

The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
Eliza Grinberg

Eliza Grinberg

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

Yes, you should.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.