Should i ask for court supervision or hire a lawyer?

Asked over 5 years ago - Springfield, IL

In january of 2008 I receieved a speeding ticket. The court gave me supervision for 3 months which I sucessfully completed. I was wondering if that offense was expunged from my record, or does the court still have that offense on my record? Also, the other day I was ticketed for going 69 in a 45. Should I ask for court supervision again? Or hire a lawyer? And what are the chances of sucess for the two above options?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeremy J. Richey

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your speeding ticket will not be expunged from the court record. Supervision is not legally considered to be a conviction, but a court record still exists and continues to exist even after the supervision is completed.

    As to seeking another supervision or hiring a lawyer, that will be up to you. If you make a bad decision on your own, you will only have yourself to blame. With that said, in many cases, supervision for a speeding ticket is a good result. I can't say whether supervision would be good in your case because I don't know enough about it.

    ---

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,829 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,829 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering