Should I apply for unemployment benefits while also applying for disability?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 63 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
I became disabled due to spinal/ chronic nerve pain problems three years ago. I applied for disability and it was denied as I was just short in credits. I have since worked from home with a job through my local vocational rehabilitation office. This position was temporary and allowed me the extra credits I needed for disability but I am now unemployed and I need part time work that I can do with my disability. I just reapplied for disability and I qualify for unemployment. Should I apply for it as well?
Answers (1)Alan C. Olson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 7 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your disability does not prevent you from working in a significant number of jobs outside your specific job last held, you could potentially collect UI even though you are disabled from performing your specific job last held.
|