Should I apply for aid? I have not been able to work due to my condition, My doctor has not released me yet.

Asked about 1 year ago - Baton Rouge, LA

Flag

I was diagnosed with meniere's disease. There is no cure, I get spills many times, and at any time. I have been out of work for 4 years now. If I apply for aid and get turned down, they will still report the issue to the DMV, and my drivers lenience will be taken away, even if I am turned down. I do not drive on days I feel bad, and Yes, I have pulled over before when attacks came on. So should I apply or no? My husband income does pay all the bills, at times it is hard.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered April 27, 2012 14:16. Contact an attorney in your area

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary