Should I appeal now?

Asked over 1 year ago - Downers Grove, IL

My unemployment insurance claim is on hold. Apparently the employer is not agreeing because they had offer me a low-paying, low-ranking position, which I refused to accept, after being laid off. Should I appeal now or wait until a denial letter from the department of employment security is received. I live in Illinois.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There is nothing to appeal as there has been no decision yet.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Until a decision is made there is nothing to appeal. Good luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,021 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,021 answers this week

2,956 attorneys answering