Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Should I appeal my red light ticket?

Asked 4 months ago - Sudbury, MA

Flag

Today, I was cited for running a red light in Lowell, MA ($150). The cop who pulled me over seemed apologetic, and told me that, because I have a clean driving record (almost ten years without a violation), I could try appealing it, saying that the court was "pretty lenient"

I admit to blowing through the red light (I really don't have an excuse, I was just lost in thought). Would it be advisable for me to appeal the ticket? What kind of outcomes are possible? Ideally, I'd like to have the whole thing stricken from my driving record, but if I can get the insurance points reduced/eliminated, I would consider it a victory.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 13, 2013 08:15. It is my opinion that you have nothing to lose in contesting the ticket. You will be given a court date in which you can appear and present your side of the case. Sometimes the officer fails to appear at this hearing and the case is dismissed without you having to do anything but show up at court. The worst case scenario is that the judge will affirm the civil violation, in which case you are in no worse position than you would have been had you not contested the ticket.
    Good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 13, 2013 08:00. I wouldn't call it "appealing a ticket" like the cop did, which suggests that you are already convicted, (which you are not). Convicting a someone of any violation requires a trial with a judge and 2 sides.
    You could probably look for a local criminal defense attorney and find out what he would charge to do the work for you.
    Good luck

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 12, 2013 23:44. If your insurance is effected by this ticket then you should contest it for sure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary