Should I add my tanning salon clients to bankruptcy

SHOULD I ADD MY TANNING SALON CLIENTS TO BANKRUPTSY?: DETAIL #1
With the closing of my tanning salon my clients now have no where to redeem their purchased tanning packages.

DETAIL #2
I had roughly 2000 sold packages when I closed.

DETAIL #3
The tanning salon is a corporation.

--------------------------------------------------------

QUESTION #1
Should I add them to my bankruptcy?

QUESTION #2
Do I need to file a bankruptcy for both my self and business or can I file just one that covers both?

Thank you for your help?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

A. Spencer Bergstedt

A. Spencer Bergstedt

Contributor Level 4
I would suggest adding all the client's to your list of creditors.

As for whether or not you should file for both the business and personally, that depends on a variety of factors and you question doesn't provide enough information to adequately answer that question.

If you haven't already, you should consult with a local bankruptcy attorney - like me - to discuss your situation and your options to ensure that you file properly.
1 1
Gregory J. Jalbert

Gregory J. Jalbert

Contributor Level 6
If you personally file a bankruptcy you should include the clients to be sure one or more of them do not sue you in the future.
I suggest you contact a bankruptcy attorney and schedule a free consultation to determine what course of action is best for u.
On my website you can fine a lot of information about chapter 7 or 13.. www.gregoryjalbert.com
All the best
Greg Jalbert
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard