Should first names on i-130, i-485, i-864 be capitalized?

Asked over 2 years ago - Washington, DC

Form i-130 specifies "(Family name in CAPS)" on page 1. However, the instructions of i-864 specify "Print clearly or type your answers using CAPITAL letters." So, if my name is John Doe, would I consistently write:
DOE JOHN (which i-864 seems to ask for)
OR
DOE John (which i-130 seems to ask for)
?
Or, should I write DOE JOHN on the i-864 but DOE John on the i-130?
Is this the kind of thing that I really don't need to worry about?

Thank you very much!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . On a scale of 1-10, this is a 1, the least of your worries :)

    I would just be consistent with whatever you choose.

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes and does not take the place of a consultation with an... more
  2. Jennifer Wang

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . "DOE, John" is the form that USCIS prefers.

    Jennifer Wang, esq. Tel. 617.221.3030 jwangjustice@gmail.com The information contained in this message and... more
  3. Meghan Anne Abigail

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . DOE, John, and I wouldn't worry TOO much. Good luck!

  4. Gen Kimura

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  5. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That is entirely up to you.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,394 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,394 answers this week

3,286 attorneys answering