Should file for chapter 7 bankruptcy after a judgement against me

this judgement was issued when i was out of state also what is the cost to file chapter 7 bankruptcy
thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

James V. Monaghan

James V. Monaghan

Contributor Level 4
The filing fee to file a ch 7 is $300.00. The attorney fee varies from attorney to attorney. The issues to consider when deciding whether or not to file bankruptcy are the extent of the debt, the debtors ability to realistically pay the debt off, the debtors income, the debtors assets, etc. Please feel free to call my office to discuss this in more detail and/or to set up a free consultation.
0 0
Clair Michelle Stewart

Clair Michelle Stewart Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
A Chapter 7 does not dismiss all types of judgments against a defendant. I would need to know what type of judgment was entered against you. You also stated that the judgment was entered while you were out of state. You may have grounds to contest the actual judgment since most likely a default judgment was entered against you. Finally, the filing fees for a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is $299.00. You (or any other potential debtor) should not consider filing any bankruptcy without the assistance of an experienced bankruptcy attorney. Since you have a few issues that need to be addressed you should consult with an attorney for proper guidance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard