Should families of victims be allowed to decide the punishment of those who commit crimes

Asked about 5 years ago - Greenwood, MS

This question is for a 7th grade essay

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    70

    Answered . If families of victims or even victims were allowed to choose the punishment there is a strong possibility that they would act out of revenge or bias. Our laws are supposed to be neutral and to afford everyone the right to due process. Giving the victim the final say on punishment would not do this. BTW, are you aware that juries do not decide the punishment? Juries decide the facts and then the judge imposes punishment which is usually specified by some law. In other words the judge does not have the power to punish more than the law allows or to show more mercy than the law allows.

    Good luck on your essay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,676 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,676 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering