Should Children Be Allowed to Testify in Court? Texas

Asked over 2 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

at age of 17 1/2 daughter wishes to testify in court about her parmenent residance

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam L. Seidel

    Contributor Level 4

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . At that age, she can make her desires known to the judge. This often takes place by way of an in chambers interview by the judge. A motion could be filed asking the judge to personally interview the child in chambers. However, the ultimate decision as to the best interest of the child is left to the court. Normally a child is no longer under the jurisdiction of the court after they turn 18 and or graduate high school.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,226 answers this week

3,257 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,226 answers this week

3,257 attorneys answering