Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Should assisted living facilites have federal regulations?

The problems of safety , mental and physical, are only state regulated now. As a resident of one for 8 years I see a need myself for the federal government to regulate assisted living facilities as they do not now as you know, . Anyone interested in this concept to reply please?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

VA

This is very interesting. I must say right from the start that this is not my expertise at all. However, I would suspect that some federal regulations will apply - such as ADA and the like. Depending upon what your specific concerns are, there may be regulations that apply and will likely be state laws that apply.

If you would like to discuss any of this off-line, in a non-lawyer/client way, I would be interested in hearing your concerns. viki.allen@hotmail.com

Victoria Allen
(I am a lawyer, but have personal interest in this topic)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now