Skip to main content

Should an Affidavit be included in support of any complaint?

Hoffman Estates, IL |

The documents were not served under oath by Plaintiff. No affidavit or verification by certification.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Whether an affidavit is required depends upon the nature of the complaint. An affidavit may not be needed. Also, most attorneys prefer to file verified complaints but they are not always required. It sounds like you are describing a pro se complaint.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

It is a foreclosure case. Plaintiff did not serve a genuine copy of mortgage and note.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics