Should a will be filed in Probate Court in New York? How much does it cost to file a will in New York?

Asked almost 5 years ago - New York

I am wondering if my will should be filed with the probate court in New York of if I should just have it on file with an attorney or I should just keep it with my records.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rudolf J. Karvay

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . It is your choice as to where you keep your will. The most secure place is to file it in Surrogate's Court for which the court may charge a $45.00 fee. Check with the Surrogate's Court in the County in which you reside for more information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,630 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,630 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering