Skip to main content

Should a person's social security number be included in their affidavit attesting to the bona fides of a marriage?

Seattle, WA |

I am asking friends and family to fill out affidavits as required by the Immigration form I-130 to provide testimony attesting to my marriage and relationship with my wife (non US citizen). Would it be necessary for my friends to include their social security numbers in their affidavits?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

No, just their contact information is needed in case the adjudicator wants to call them.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

No. But do submit proof of their identify and immigration status.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

No.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

Typically affidavits of friends and family are given relatively little weight, and are usually used in cases where there is reason to suspect marriage fraud. Other evidence of the good faith nature of the marriage is going to be more important.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

No, the social security number need not be included in affidavit.

This response in no way establishes attorney/client privilege or relationship.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics