Should a Default be filed if the Plaintiff failed to respond to an Answer, Affirmative Defense, and Counterclaim on time?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hoffman Estates, IL

The Plaintiff filed 21days late without asking for leave.

Also, the dates for filing notice of motion to strike Defendants Answer, Aff. Defense, and Counterclaim do not match (the dates are one year apart on the notice of motion). Exactness is critical, when it comes law, I would think.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Matthew Gotzh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Here's what will probably happen. You object to the late answer, pro se small claims guy asks for forgiveness, court waives it with an admonishment because it doesn't have time for two people to play lawyer over petty issues. Technicaly mistakes in the answer can be rectified by later amendment. The law isn't a game of gotcha. It's about the evidence and the law - that's it.

  2. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . What is critical is not exactness, but that. You talk to a lawyer. Sounds to me like you're trying to handle a case by yourself... Big mistake. Talk to a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,996 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,996 answers this week

3,254 attorneys answering