Should a Cuban national that arrived in the U.S. in 1966 file a I-485 under "Registry" or the "Native of Cuba" type?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rosemead, CA

My original I-94 was taken by the immigration officer when processing my new one. A new I-94 (two year) was granted in 2011. I have a copy of my original showing my entry date in 1966. I was never inspected.
My new I-94 has just expired. I submitted my I-485 last month prior to the I-94 expiration with no fees (I was told by the USCIS that as a Cuban, no fee was required) and it was returned to me for not including the proper fees. While I resubmit my I-485, do I need to have my I-94 extended (can I?) or will the I-485 allow me to stay here legally.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Cuban adjustment.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are eligible for both benefits, but Cuban Adjustment is probably easier.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,480 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,480 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering